Louisiana School Discipline Laws & Regulations: Data Collection, Review, and Reporting of Discipline Policies and Actions
[…] (xi) The percentage of students who have out-of-school suspensions and the percentage of students who have expulsions.

(xii) Results of state assessments administered in grades three through twelve.

(xiii) The percentage of teachers determined to be highly effective.

(xiv) The number of teacher absences.

(b) The report also shall provide aggregate data required by Items (a)(vi) through (xii) of this Paragraph according to the categories of students in Items (a)(ii) through (v) of this Paragraph.

§17:221.4. Louisiana School Dropout Prevention Act.

A. This Section shall be known and may be cited as the "Louisiana School Dropout Prevention Act.

(3) The state board shall also gather the following data to ensure that all programs are research-based and data-driven and use such data for continuous program improvement:

(a) Total number of high school suspensions and expulsions.

(b) Total number of students enrolled in alternative schools.

(c) Total number of students who have failed Algebra I or English I.

(d) Total number of students who are repeating the ninth grade.

(e) Total number of students required to repeat a ninth grade course.

§17:415. School records; duty to keep records by school principal.

Local superintendents and teachers of the public schools of the state shall make and keep such school records as shall be prescribed by the state superintendent of education, prior to receiving their monthly salaries.